Symphony Nova Scotia Privacy Policy

Symphony Nova Scotia respects your privacy. We will not share your personal information with any other organizations or individuals, except as may be required by law.

Privacy Policy and Information Management Overview
The privacy of our users is important to us. We know you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy.

To ensure our continued success, it is necessary to keep patron information on file to facilitate earned and private sector revenue generation through ticket sales, donations and special events. It is also necessary to keep the personal information of Board and committee members, volunteers and other community contacts connected with the Symphony. We work diligently to ensure that our database files are current, correct and secure. Procedures are also in place for maintaining, archiving and deleting data.

The federal government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to safeguard the privacy and security of individuals’ personal information kept on file by companies and other organizations. As a result, we are required to obtain permission from individuals to retain and use their personal information. Further, we must obtain permission from new patrons/clients to use and store their personal data.

We adhere strictly to the governing principles set out in PIPEDA (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) whenever we collect, use and/or disclose personal information. These principles, as well as further information on privacy and your rights in regards to personal information, can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Website Ownership, Operation and Production
www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca is owned and operated by Symphony Nova Scotia, with the assistance of our sponsors Immediac and xwave. Our online ticketing system is provided by the Dalhousie Arts Centre at http://artscentre.dal.ca/box.html.

Information gathered
We do not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals knowingly provide such specific information on a voluntary basis.

When you register information on the Symphony Nova Scotia or Dalhousie Arts Centre sites, that information is collected and maintained solely by Symphony Nova Scotia and the Dalhousie Arts Centre. We will not disclose any personal information to outside parties unless the user was advised otherwise at the point and time of collection. Whenever personal information is collected on www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca, we will include a link to this Privacy Policy. You can choose not to provide certain information; however, such choice may restrict your ability to take advantage of our features. Registration of information on the Symphony Nova Scotia or Dalhousie Arts Centre websites constitutes consent to the collection of such information for the purposes identified in this document.

Information usage
We advise that we will be performing statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of our site to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose. In addition, we also use the information that you provide to communicate with you. We offer free electronic and other information to users on a voluntary subscription basis. Users may remove themselves from any mailing list by following the instructions contained in every communication provided.

Use by children
If you are under eighteen (18) be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (name, address, email address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their child’s online use and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Companion information
When someone other than yourself is accompanying you to a concert or event reserved through www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca or http://artscentre.dal.ca/box.html, we may collect personally identifiable information about that individual. You should obtain the consent of such other individual prior to providing any such information to us.

Contests
Users participating in www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in related correspondence. Participation in any such contest constitutes consent to the collection and/or use of the personal information provided in accordance with the purposes identified in this document.

External links
Be aware that www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca has links that take you to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We hope that all third parties involved adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our users. However, this Privacy Policy does not cover third party data collection practices and we do not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Cookies
Users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca site through the operation of what are called cookies. Cookies are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a website. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a website can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvement. We use cookies only for the abovementioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track other usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer as a result of using www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your browser. Note that it is possible that some aspects of www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.
If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section also located in the Preferences section of your web browser.

Business transfers
Customer information is considered a business asset and therefore, in the event that all or substantially all of the Symphony Nova Scotia’s assets are acquired, customer information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of site and others
We release personal information when we believe releases are necessary to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk protection.

Site security
We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuses, and alteration of your user data under our control. In all cases, the information is retained in secured facilities and protected from unauthorized access. Only authorized employees who have a need to know your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy have access to the information you choose to provide to us. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of the data will not occur, we make every effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Changes to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was produced and posted on SymphonyNovaScotia.ca in July 2008. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Please check our website (www.symphonynovascotia.ca) regularly for changes to this Policy that may reflect our current practices.

For more information, please contact us at 421.1300 or info@symphonyns.ca.

Privacy Policy

CONCERT CALENDAR

« April 2012 »
S M T W T F S
1  2  3  4  5  6  7 
8  9  10  11  12  13  14 
15  16  17  18  19  20  21 
22  23  24  25  26  27  28 
29  30           
Explore 2014/2015 Season

Our concerts are divided by concert series, each with its own style of symphonic music. Get season tickets to all the concerts in a series, or mix and match your favourites with a U-Pick package. Single tickets are also now available for all our performances.

Support Your Symphony

Please consider making a donation to Symphony Nova Scotia so that we can continue to present professionally- performed concerts of the highest artistic calibre.

E-Newsletter Signup

This biweekly e-mail newsletter puts all the Symphony news you need to know right in your inbox!

Organizations That Love Music

The generous assistance of these community-minded organizations helps keep symphonic music accessible to all Nova Scotians.


Under 30? Pay only $15.00

Under age 30? Attend any of our classical concerts for only $15 per ticket (HST included) with the TD Under-30 Access Pass!

 

CONNECT WITH US

Symphony Nova Scotia Privacy Policy

Symphony Nova Scotia respects your privacy. We will not share your personal information with any other organizations or individuals, except as may be required by law.

Privacy Policy and Information Management Overview
The privacy of our users is important to us. We know you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy.

To ensure our continued success, it is necessary to keep patron information on file to facilitate earned and private sector revenue generation through ticket sales, donations and special events. It is also necessary to keep the personal information of Board and committee members, volunteers and other community contacts connected with the Symphony. We work diligently to ensure that our database files are current, correct and secure. Procedures are also in place for maintaining, archiving and deleting data.

The federal government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to safeguard the privacy and security of individuals’ personal information kept on file by companies and other organizations. As a result, we are required to obtain permission from individuals to retain and use their personal information. Further, we must obtain permission from new patrons/clients to use and store their personal data.

We adhere strictly to the governing principles set out in PIPEDA (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) whenever we collect, use and/or disclose personal information. These principles, as well as further information on privacy and your rights in regards to personal information, can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Website Ownership, Operation and Production
www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca is owned and operated by Symphony Nova Scotia, with the assistance of our sponsors Immediac and xwave. Our online ticketing system is provided by the Dalhousie Arts Centre at http://artscentre.dal.ca/box.html.

Information gathered
We do not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals knowingly provide such specific information on a voluntary basis.

When you register information on the Symphony Nova Scotia or Dalhousie Arts Centre sites, that information is collected and maintained solely by Symphony Nova Scotia and the Dalhousie Arts Centre. We will not disclose any personal information to outside parties unless the user was advised otherwise at the point and time of collection. Whenever personal information is collected on www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca, we will include a link to this Privacy Policy. You can choose not to provide certain information; however, such choice may restrict your ability to take advantage of our features. Registration of information on the Symphony Nova Scotia or Dalhousie Arts Centre websites constitutes consent to the collection of such information for the purposes identified in this document.

Information usage
We advise that we will be performing statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of our site to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose. In addition, we also use the information that you provide to communicate with you. We offer free electronic and other information to users on a voluntary subscription basis. Users may remove themselves from any mailing list by following the instructions contained in every communication provided.

Use by children
If you are under eighteen (18) be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (name, address, email address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their child’s online use and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Companion information
When someone other than yourself is accompanying you to a concert or event reserved through www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca or http://artscentre.dal.ca/box.html, we may collect personally identifiable information about that individual. You should obtain the consent of such other individual prior to providing any such information to us.

Contests
Users participating in www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in related correspondence. Participation in any such contest constitutes consent to the collection and/or use of the personal information provided in accordance with the purposes identified in this document.

External links
Be aware that www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca has links that take you to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We hope that all third parties involved adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our users. However, this Privacy Policy does not cover third party data collection practices and we do not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Cookies
Users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca site through the operation of what are called cookies. Cookies are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a website. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a website can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvement. We use cookies only for the abovementioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track other usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer as a result of using www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your browser. Note that it is possible that some aspects of www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.
If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section also located in the Preferences section of your web browser.

Business transfers
Customer information is considered a business asset and therefore, in the event that all or substantially all of the Symphony Nova Scotia’s assets are acquired, customer information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of site and others
We release personal information when we believe releases are necessary to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of www.SymphonyNovaScotia.ca, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk protection.

Site security
We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuses, and alteration of your user data under our control. In all cases, the information is retained in secured facilities and protected from unauthorized access. Only authorized employees who have a need to know your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy have access to the information you choose to provide to us. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of the data will not occur, we make every effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Changes to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was produced and posted on SymphonyNovaScotia.ca in July 2008. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Please check our website (www.symphonynovascotia.ca) regularly for changes to this Policy that may reflect our current practices.

For more information, please contact us at 421.1300 or info@symphonyns.ca.